Mohammed JABIR

Type
Person

Name
Mohammed JABIR

Nationality
Syria

Birth date

Country
Syria

First name
Muhammad · Mohammed · Mohammad · Muhammad Mahruz · محمد · Muhammad Muhriz · Muhammad Muhraz · Mohamed · Abu

Gender
male

Last name
JABER · JABIR · جابر · JA'FAR · JA FAR · Jaber · Jabir

Modified on

Other name
JABIR, Muhammad Muhriz · JABIR · Muhammad Muhriz JABIR · Mohamed Jabir · Mohamed JABER · Mohammed JABER · Mohammad JABIR · Muhammad Muhraz JABIR · Jaber · محمد جابر · JABIR, Muhammad Muhraz · Mohammad · JABIR, Muhammad Mahruz · JABER, Mohammad · Mohamed JABIR · Muhammad Mahruz JABIR · Muhammad JABER · Mohammad Jabi · Mohammed Jaber · Abu JA FAR · Mohammed Jabir · JABIR, Mohammad · Abu JA'FAR · JABIR, Muhammad · Mohammad JABER · JA'FAR, Abu · Muhammad JABIR · Muhammad Jabir · Mohamed · JA FAR, Abu

Passport number
N004871560

Place of birth
Lattaquié · Latakia, Syria · Latakia, Syrian Arab Republic · Latakia

Position
Associé de Maher al-Assad pour la milice Shabiha · Shabiha militia. Associate of Maher al‐Assad for the Shabiha militia.

Source link
sanctionssearch.ofac.treas.gov

Topics
Sanctioned entity

Designated under the Autonomous Sanctions Regulations 2011 on 2 March 2012. Relisted on 23 January 2021.

Shabiha militia. Associate of Maher al-Assad for the Shabiha militia. Directly involved in repression of and violence against the civilian population, and in coordination of Shabiha militia groups.

Last known position: Prominent businessman and leading figure in the regime‑affiliated Desert Hawks Brigade. Passport No.: N004871560.

Sanctions

Sanction
AuthorityEuropean External Action Service
ProgramSYR
Start date
End datenot available
CountryEuropean Union
Listing date
Reason2020/716 (OJ L168)
Source linkeur-lex.europa.eu
Sanction
AuthorityState Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO)
ProgramOrdinance of 8 June 2012 on measures against Syria (SR 946.231.172.7), annex 7
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountrySwitzerland
Modified on
Source linkwww.seco.admin.ch
Sanction
AuthoritySpecially Designated Nationals (SDN) - Treasury Department
ProgramSYRIA
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
Source linkhome.treasury.gov
Sanction
AuthorityOffice of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC)
ProgramBlock · Program · SDN List
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
ReasonExecutive Order 13582 (Syria)
Source linkwww.treasury.gov
SummarySYRIA
Sanction
AuthorityDepartment of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT)
ProgramAutonomous (Syria)
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryAustralia
Modified on
Source linkwww.dfat.gov.au

Data sources

Australia · 1,763 targets

The Consolidated List is a list of all persons and entities who are subject to targeted financial sanctions under Australian sanctions law.

Details
France · 2,514 targets

The register lists all persons, entities and vessels subject to asset freezing measures in force on French territory, pursuant to national, European and international (UN) provisions.

Details
European Union · 2,360 targets

As part of the Common Foreign Security Policy the European Union publishes a sanctions list that is implemented by all member states.

Details
United States · 9,106 targets

The primary United States' sanctions list, specially designated nationals (SDN) part.

Details
United States · 12,829 targets

The Consolidated Screening List (CSL) is a list of parties for which the United States Government maintains restrictions on certain exports, reexports, or transfers of items.

Details
Switzerland · 3,475 targets

Switzerland manages a sanctions lists with a high degree of detail on the individuals that are subject to it's embargoes.

Details