Atef NADDAF

Type
Person

Name
Atef NADDAF

Nationality
not available

Birth date

Country
Syria

First name
عاطف · Atef

Gender
male

Last name
Nadda · نداف · Naddaf

Other name
Atef Nadda · Atef Naddaf · عاطف نداف

Place of birth
Damascus countryside · Damascus Countryside

Position
Former Minister of Internal Trade and Consumer Protection

Topics
Sanctioned entity

Former Minister of Internal Trade and Consumer Protection. As a former Government Minister, shares responsibility for the Syrian regime’s violent repression of the civilian population.

Sanctions

Sanction
AuthorityGlobal Affairs Canada
Program2
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryCanada
Source linkwww.international.gc.ca
Sanction
AuthorityState Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO)
ProgramOrdinance of 8 June 2012 on measures against Syria (SR 946.231.172.7), annex 7
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountrySwitzerland
Modified on
Source linkwww.seco.admin.ch
Sanction
AuthorityEuropean External Action Service
ProgramSYR
Start date
End datenot available
CountryEuropean Union
Listing date
Reason2020/1505 (OJ L342I)
Source linkeur-lex.europa.eu

Data sources

Switzerland · 3,475 targets

Switzerland manages a sanctions lists with a high degree of detail on the individuals that are subject to it's embargoes.

Details
European Union · 2,360 targets

As part of the Common Foreign Security Policy the European Union publishes a sanctions list that is implemented by all member states.

Details
Canada · 1,527 targets

Sanctions imposed by Canada on specific countries, organizations, or individuals under the Special Economic Measures Act (SEMA) and JVCFOA.

Details