Ente General de Radio y Televión

Type
Organization

Name
Ente General de Radio y Televión

Country
Syria

Legal form
not available

Status
not available

Other name
General Radio and Television Corporation [Syria] · Радио- и телевизионна корпорация · General Organization of Radio and TV · Radio and Television Corporation · Vispārējā Radio un televīzijas sabiedrība · Általános Rádiós és Televíziós Szervezet · Raadio ja Televisiooni Keskorganisatsioon) · GENERAL ORGANIZATION OF RADIO AND TV · Generálna spoločnosť pre rádiové a televízne vysielanie · Süüria raadio ja televisiooni peadirektoraat EST · SYRIAN DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF RADIO & TELEVISION EST · RADIO AND TELEVISION CORPORATION · Sīrijas Radio un televīzijas ģenerāldirektorāts · Generálna organizácia rádia a televízie · GORT · Directoratul General sirian de radio și televiziune Est · General Organisation of Radio and TV · Обща организация за радио и телевизия · Powszechna Organizacja Radiowo-Telewizyjna · Organisation Générale de la Radio et de la Télévision · Сирийска главна дирекция за радио и телевизия · Empresa Pública de Radio y Televisión · Syrian Directorate General of Radio & Television Est · Dirección General de Radio & Televisión Est · Organización General de Radio y Televisión · Radio un televīzijas sabiedrība · RTV SYRIA · Главна радио- и телевизионна корпорация · Sýrske generálne riaditeľstvo pre rádio a televíziu · Organizația generală de radio și televiziune · Corporația generală de radio și televiziune · General Organisation of Radio and TV [Syria] · General Radio and Television Corporation · Organisme général de la radio et de la télévision · Radio and Television Corporation [Syria] · GORT/ORTAS · GENERAL RADIO AND TELEVISION CORPORATION · Vispārējā radio un televīzijas raidorganizācija

Phone
+963112234930

Source link
sanctionssearch.ofac.treas.gov

Topics
Sanctioned entity

Date of listing: 26.6.2012.

Tel: +963 11 223 4930

State-run agency subordinate to Syria’s Ministry of Information and as such supports and promotes its information policy. It is responsible for operating Syria’s state-owned television channels, two terrestrial and one satellite, as well as government radio stations. The GORT has incited violence against the civilian population in Syria, serving as a propaganda instrument for the Syrian regime and spreading disinformation.

Addresses

Address
Full addressP.O. Box 250, Al Oumaween Square, Damascus
CityDamascus
Street addressAl Oumaween Square
CountrySyria
PO BoxP.O. Box 250
Address
Full addressAl Oumaween Square, PO Box 250, Damas
Citynot available
Street addressnot available
CountrySyria
Address
Full addressAl Oumaween Square, P.O. Box 250, Damascus
CityDamascus
Street addressAl Oumaween Square, P.O. Box 250
CountrySyria

Sanctions

Sanction
AuthorityOffice of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC)
ProgramBlock · Program · SDN List
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
ReasonExecutive Order 13582 (Syria)
Source linkwww.treasury.gov
SummarySYRIA
Sanction
AuthorityState Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO)
ProgramOrdinance of 8 June 2012 on measures against Syria (SR 946.231.172.7), annex 7
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountrySwitzerland
Modified on
Source linkwww.seco.admin.ch
Sanction
AuthorityGlobal Affairs Canada
Program1
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryCanada
Source linkwww.international.gc.ca
Sanction
AuthorityEuropean External Action Service
ProgramSYR
Start date
End datenot available
CountryEuropean Union
Listing date
Reason2020/716 (OJ L168)
Source linkeur-lex.europa.eu
Sanction
AuthoritySpecially Designated Nationals (SDN) - Treasury Department
ProgramSYRIA
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
Source linkhome.treasury.gov

Data sources

France · 2,514 targets

The register lists all persons, entities and vessels subject to asset freezing measures in force on French territory, pursuant to national, European and international (UN) provisions.

Details
European Union · 2,360 targets

As part of the Common Foreign Security Policy the European Union publishes a sanctions list that is implemented by all member states.

Details
Canada · 1,527 targets

Sanctions imposed by Canada on specific countries, organizations, or individuals under the Special Economic Measures Act (SEMA) and JVCFOA.

Details
United States · 9,106 targets

The primary United States' sanctions list, specially designated nationals (SDN) part.

Details
United States · 12,829 targets

The Consolidated Screening List (CSL) is a list of parties for which the United States Government maintains restrictions on certain exports, reexports, or transfers of items.

Details
Switzerland · 3,475 targets

Switzerland manages a sanctions lists with a high degree of detail on the individuals that are subject to it's embargoes.

Details