Mohammad Safwan Qattan

Type
Person

Name
Mohammad Safwan Qattan

Nationality
not available

Birth date
not available

First name
محمد · Mohammad · Mohammad Safwan

Gender
male

Last name
Katan · قطان · Qattan

Middle name
Safwan

Modified on

Other name
Mohammad Safwan Qattan · Qattan · (1) Colonel (2) Engineer Katan Mohammad Safwan · KATAN · Mohammad Safwan KATAN · Mohammad Safwan Katan · محمد صفوان قطان · Qattan Mohammad Safwan

Position
Ingénieur au Centre d'Étude et de Recherche scientifique syrien, entité inscrite sur la liste. · Mohammad Safwan Katan is an engineer at the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre, a listed entity.

Second name
صفوان · Safwan

Title
Colonel

Topics
Sanctioned entity

Date designated on UK Sanctions List: 31/12/2020

He is associated with the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre, a listed entity.

Associations with SSRC.

Mohammad Safwan Katan is an engineer at the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre, a listed entity. He is involved in chemical weapons proliferation and delivery. Mohammad Safwan Katan has been involved in the construction of barrel bombs which have been used against the civilian population in Syria.

Date of listing: 18.07.2017

Sanctions

Sanction
AuthorityUK autonomous · Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation
ProgramSyria
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited Kingdom
Modified on
ReasonMohammad Safwan Katan is an engineer at the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre, a listed entity. He is involved in chemical weapons proliferation and delivery. Mohammad Safwan Katan has been involved in the construction of barrel bombs which have been used against the civilian population in Syria. He is associated with the Syrian Scientific Studies and Research Centre, a listed entity.
Record IDSYR0147
Source linkwww.gov.uk
StatusAsset Freeze Targets
Sanction
AuthorityEuropean External Action Service
ProgramSYR
Start date
End datenot available
CountryEuropean Union
Listing date
Reason2020/716 (OJ L168)
Source linkeur-lex.europa.eu
Sanction
AuthorityState Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO)
ProgramOrdinance of 8 June 2012 on measures against Syria (SR 946.231.172.7), annex 7
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountrySwitzerland
Modified on
Source linkwww.seco.admin.ch

Data sources

France · 2,545 targets

The register lists all persons, entities and vessels subject to asset freezing measures in force on French territory, pursuant to national, European and international (UN) provisions.

Details
United Kingdom · 2,249 targets

The United Kingom's consolidated international sanctions list.

Details
Switzerland · 3,475 targets

Switzerland manages a sanctions lists with a high degree of detail on the individuals that are subject to it's embargoes.

Details
European Union · 2,360 targets

As part of the Common Foreign Security Policy the European Union publishes a sanctions list that is implemented by all member states.

Details