Syrian Company for Information Technology (SCIT)

Type
Company

Name
Syrian Company for Information Technology (SCIT)

Jurisdiction
not available

Registration number
not available

Incorporation date
not available

Country
Syria

Modified on

Other name
Syrian Company for Information Technology · SCIT · SYRIAN COMPANY FOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Source link
sanctionssearch.ofac.treas.gov

Topics
Sanctioned entity

Subsidiary of the Organisation for Technological Industries (OTI) and therefore the Syrian Ministry of Defence, which have been designated by the Council. It also works with the Central Bank of Syria which has been designated by the Council.

Date designated on UK Sanctions List: 31/12/2020

A subsidiary of the Organisation for Technological Industries, and therefore the Syrian Ministry of Defence.

(Linked To: ORGANIZATION FOR TECHNOLOGICAL INDUSTRIES)

Listed on: 17 Aug. 2017 (Relisted on 3 Aug. 2020)

Date of listing: 2015-03-07. Other information: Subsidiary of the Organisation for Technological Industries (OTI).

As a subsidiary of OTI and the Ministry of Defence, SCIT is associated with these designated entities.

Addresses

Address
Full addressP.O. Box 11037, Damascus
CityDamascus
Street addressP.O. Box 11037
CountrySyria
PO BoxP.O. Box 11037
Address
Full addressP.O. Box 11037, Damascus, Syria
Citynot available
Street addressnot available
Countrynot available
Address
Full addressPO Box 11037 Damascus Syria
CityDamascus, PO Box 11037 · PO Box 11037
Street addressnot available
CountrySyria
RegionPO Box 11037 Damascus · Damascus
Address
Full addressPO Box 11037, Damas
Citynot available
Street addressnot available
CountrySyria

Ownerships

Ownership
OwnerORGANIZATION FOR TECHNOLOGICAL INDUSTRIES
Percentage heldnot available
Start datenot available
End datenot available
RoleOwned or Controlled By

Sanctions

Sanction
AuthorityOffice of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC)
ProgramSDN List · Block · Program
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
ReasonExecutive Order 13382 (Non-proliferation)
Source linkwww.treasury.gov
SummaryNPWMD
Sanction
AuthorityUK autonomous · Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation
ProgramSyria
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited Kingdom
Modified on
ReasonAssociated with the Organisation for Technological Industries (OTI) and therefore the Syrian Ministry of Defence, which are both designated.
Record IDSYR0331
Source linkwww.gov.uk
StatusAsset Freeze Targets
Sanction
AuthorityState Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO)
ProgramOrdinance of 8 June 2012 on measures against Syria (SR 946.231.172.7), annex 7
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountrySwitzerland
Modified on
Source linkwww.seco.admin.ch
Sanction
AuthorityDepartment of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT)
ProgramAutonomous (Syria)
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryAustralia
Modified on
Source linkwww.dfat.gov.au
Sanction
AuthorityEuropean External Action Service
ProgramSYR
Start date
End datenot available
CountryEuropean Union
Listing date
Reason2020/716 (OJ L168)
Source linkeur-lex.europa.eu
Sanction
AuthoritySpecially Designated Nationals (SDN) - Treasury Department
ProgramNPWMD
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
Source linkhome.treasury.gov

Data sources

Switzerland · 3,475 targets

Switzerland manages a sanctions lists with a high degree of detail on the individuals that are subject to it's embargoes.

Details
United Kingdom · 2,249 targets

The United Kingom's consolidated international sanctions list.

Details
United States · 9,034 targets

The primary United States' sanctions list, specially designated nationals (SDN) part.

Details
United States · 12,762 targets

The Consolidated Screening List (CSL) is a list of parties for which the United States Government maintains restrictions on certain exports, reexports, or transfers of items.

Details
European Union · 2,360 targets

As part of the Common Foreign Security Policy the European Union publishes a sanctions list that is implemented by all member states.

Details
France · 2,545 targets

The register lists all persons, entities and vessels subject to asset freezing measures in force on French territory, pursuant to national, European and international (UN) provisions.

Details
Australia · 1,763 targets

The Consolidated List is a list of all persons and entities who are subject to targeted financial sanctions under Australian sanctions law.

Details