Muhamad MAHALLA

Type
Person

Name
Muhamad MAHALLA

Nationality
not available

Birth date

Country
Syria

First name
Muhammad · Mohamed · محمد · Muhamad

Gender
male

Last name
Mualla · محلا · Mahalla · Mahla · Muhalla · Maalla

Modified on

Other name
Muhammad · Muhammad MAHLA · Muhamad MAHLA · Muhalla Muhamad · Maalla Mohamed · Mualla Muhammad · Muhammad MUALLA · Mualla Muhamad · General Muhalla Muhamad · Mohamed Mahla · Mohamed Mualla · Mualla Mohamed · Muhamad Mahalla · Mahla Muhammad · Muhamad MUALLA · Muhamad Mahla · Muhammad Mahalla · Mohamed MAALLA · Muhammad Mahla · Muhammad Maalla · Mahalla Mohamed · Mohamed MAHLA · Mahla Muhamad · Muhamad Muhalla · Mahla · Muhalla Mohamed · محمد محلا · Mohamed Maalla · Mohamed MUHALLA · Muhamad MUHALLA · Muhammad Mualla · Mohamed MUALLA · MAHALLA · Maalla Muhammad · General Mahla Muhamad · Muhammad MUHALLA · General Mualla Muhamad · Muhamad Maalla · Muhalla Muhammad · Muhammad MAHALLA · Mohamed Mahalla · General Mahalla Muhamad · Muhammad Muhalla · Muhammad MAALLA · Mohamed MAHALLA · Mahalla Muhammad · Muhalla · General Maalla Muhamad · Mohamed · Maalla Muhamad · Muhamad MAALLA · Mahla Mohamed · Muhamad Mualla

Place of birth
Jableh, province de Lattaquié · Jableh

Position
Ancien chef adjoint de la sécurité politique (2012) · Ancien chef de la section 293 (affaires intérieures) du service du renseignement militaire syrien (SMI), depuis avril 2015. · Officier de la Garde républicaine syrienne et vice-directeur de la direction de la sécurité politique. · Ancien chef de la police militaire, membre du Bureau de la sécurité nationale. · Member of the Syria Armed Forces of the rank of Major General in post after May 2011. Former head of the Syrian Military Intelligence (SMI), Branch 293 (Internal Affairs), since April 2015. Former Deputy Head of Political Security (2012), Officer of the Syrian Republican Guard and Vice‐Di­rector of the Political Security Directorate. Former head of Military Police, Member of the National Security Bureau. · Membre des forces armées syriennes ayant le grade de général de division, en poste après mai 2011.

Title
Major General

Topics
Sanctioned entity

Member of the Syria Armed Forces of the rank of Major General in post after May 2011. Former head of the Syrian Military Intelligence (SMI), Branch 293 (Internal Affairs), since Apr 2015. Responsible for repression of and violence against the civilian population in Damascus/Damascus Countryside. Former Deputy Head of Political Security (2012), Officer of the Syrian Republican Guard and Vice-Director of the Political Security Directorate. Former head of Military Police, Member of the National Security Bureau.

Date designated on UK Sanctions List: 31/12/2020

Sanctions

Sanction
AuthorityEuropean External Action Service
ProgramSYR
Start date
End datenot available
CountryEuropean Union
Listing date
Reason2020/716 (OJ L168)
Source linkeur-lex.europa.eu
Sanction
AuthorityState Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO)
ProgramOrdinance of 8 June 2012 on measures against Syria (SR 946.231.172.7), annex 7
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountrySwitzerland
Modified on
Source linkwww.seco.admin.ch
Sanction
AuthorityUK autonomous · Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation
ProgramSyria
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited Kingdom
Modified on
ReasonFormer head of the Syrian Military Intelligence (SMI), Branch 293 (Internal Affairs), since April 2015. Responsible for repression and violence against the civilian population in Damascus/Damascus countryside. Former Deputy Head of Political Security (2012), Officer of the Syrian Republican Guard and Vice-Director of the Political Security Directorate. Former Head of Military Police, Member of the National Security Bureau.
Record IDSYR0172
Source linkwww.gov.uk
StatusAsset Freeze Targets

Data sources

Switzerland · 3,475 targets

Switzerland manages a sanctions lists with a high degree of detail on the individuals that are subject to it's embargoes.

Details
France · 2,514 targets

The register lists all persons, entities and vessels subject to asset freezing measures in force on French territory, pursuant to national, European and international (UN) provisions.

Details
European Union · 2,360 targets

As part of the Common Foreign Security Policy the European Union publishes a sanctions list that is implemented by all member states.

Details
United Kingdom · 2,240 targets

The United Kingom's consolidated international sanctions list.

Details