Ahmad Ballul

Type
Person

Name
Ahmad Ballul

Nationality
Syria

Birth date

First name
Ahmed · Ahmad

Gender
male

Last name
Ballul · Balol

Middle name
Muhammad

Modified on

Other name
Ahmad Muhammad Ballul · BALLUL, Ahmad Muhammad · (1) Major General (2) Commander of The Syrian Air Force And Air Defence Forces Ballul Ahmad · Balol Ahmed · Ballul Ahmad Muhammad · Ballul Ahmed · Balol Ahmad Muhammad · BALLUL, Ahmad · BALLUL, Ahmed · Ahmed Ballul

Position
Major General, Syrian Air Force and Air Defense Forces Commander

Second name
Muhammad

Source link
sanctionssearch.ofac.treas.gov

Title
Major General

Topics
Sanctioned entity

(Linked To: SYRIAN AIR FORCE; Linked To: SYRIAN ARAB AIR DEFENSE FORCES)

Date designated on UK Sanctions List: 31/12/2020

Directorships

Directorship
OrganizationSYRIAN AIR FORCE
RoleLeader or official of
Start datenot available
End datenot available
Directorship
OrganizationSYRIAN ARAB AIR DEFENSE FORCES
RoleLeader or official of
Start datenot available
End datenot available

Sanctions

Sanction
AuthoritySpecially Designated Nationals (SDN) - Treasury Department
ProgramSYRIA
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
Source linkhome.treasury.gov
Sanction
AuthorityUK autonomous · Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation
ProgramSyria
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited Kingdom
Modified on
ReasonHolds the rank of Major General, a senior officer and Commander of the Syrian Arab Air and Air Defence Forces, in post after May 2011. Operates in the chemical weapons proliferation sector and, as a senior ranking officer of the Syrian Arab Air Force, is responsible for the violent repression against the civilian population, including the use of chemical weapons attacks by the Syrian regime identified in the report of the Joint Investigative Mechanism.
Record IDSYR0070
Source linkwww.gov.uk
StatusAsset Freeze Targets
Sanction
AuthorityOffice of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC)
ProgramBlock · Program · SDN List
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
ReasonExecutive Order 13573 (Syria)
Source linkwww.treasury.gov
SummarySYRIA

Data sources

United States · 9,106 targets

The primary United States' sanctions list, specially designated nationals (SDN) part.

Details
United States · 12,829 targets

The Consolidated Screening List (CSL) is a list of parties for which the United States Government maintains restrictions on certain exports, reexports, or transfers of items.

Details
United Kingdom · 2,240 targets

The United Kingom's consolidated international sanctions list.

Details