MEHR BANK

Type
Company

Name
MEHR BANK

Jurisdiction
not available

Registration number
not available

Incorporation date
not available

Country
Iran

E-Mail
request@mehr-fci.ir

Modified on

Other name
Mehr Bank · MEHR INTEREST-FREE BANK · Mehr Finance And Credit Institution · Mehr Finance and Credit Institute · Mehr Finance And Credit · Mehr Interest-Free Bank · Mehr FCI · Mehr Finance And Credit Institute · MEHR FINANCE AND CREDIT INSTITUTE

Source link
sanctionssearch.ofac.treas.gov

Topics
Sanctioned entity

Website
http://www.mehr fci.ir/

Mehr Bank is controlled by Bonyas Taavon Sepah and the IRGC. Mehr Bank provides financial services to the IRGC. According to an open source interview with the head of Bonyad Taavon Sepah, Parviz Fattah (born 1961), Bonyad Taavon Sepah created Mehr Bank to serve the Basij (paramilitary arm of the IRGC).

Date designated on UK Sanctions List: 31/12/2020

Subject to Secondary Sanctions

Mehr Bank is controlled by Bonyas Taavon Sepah and the IRGC. Mehr Bank provides financial services to the IRGC. According to an open source interview with the head of Bonyad Taavon Sepah, Parviz Fattah (b. 1961), Bonyad Taavon Sepah created Mehr Bank to serve the Basij (paramilitary arm of the IRGC). Date of listing: 23.05.2011

Addresses

Address
Full addressTehran, 204 Taleghani Ave · Tehran, 204 Taleghani Ave.
CityTehran
Street address204 Taleghani Ave. · 204 Taleghani Ave
CountryIran
Address
Full address204 Taleghani Ave. Tehran Iran
City204 Taleghani Ave.
Street addressnot available
CountryIran
RegionTehran
Address
Full addressn° 182, Shahid Tohidi St, 4th Golsetan, Pasdaran Ave, Tehran 1666943
Citynot available
Street addressnot available
CountryIran
Address
Full addressTehran, No. 182, Shahid Tohidi St, 4th Golsetan, Pasdaran Ave, 1666943
CityTehran
Street addressNo. 182, Shahid Tohidi St, 4th Golsetan, Pasdaran Ave
CountryIran
Postal code1666943

Sanctions

Sanction
AuthorityUK autonomous · Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation
ProgramIran (Nuclear)
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited Kingdom
Modified on
ReasonMehr Bank provides financial services to the IRGC and was created to serve the Basij
Record IDIRN0038
Source linkwww.gov.uk
StatusAsset Freeze Targets
Sanction
AuthorityOffice of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC)
ProgramSDN List · Block · Program
Start date
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
ReasonTRA · 31 CFR 594.201(a)(5)
Source linkwww.treasury.gov
SummaryIFSR · IRGC · NPWMD · SDGT
Sanction
AuthorityGlobal Affairs Canada
Program1
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryCanada
Source linkwww.international.gc.ca
Sanction
AuthorityState Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO)
ProgramOrdinance of 11 November 2015 on measures against the Islamic Republic of Iran (SR 946.231.143.6), annexes 5, 6 and 7
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountrySwitzerland
Modified on
Source linkwww.seco.admin.ch
Sanction
AuthorityEuropean External Action Service
ProgramIRN
Start date
End datenot available
CountryEuropean Union
Listing date
Reason503/2011 (OJ L136)
Source linkeur-lex.europa.eu
Sanction
AuthoritySpecially Designated Nationals (SDN) - Treasury Department
ProgramIFSR · IRGC · NPWMD · SDGT
Start datenot available
End datenot available
CountryUnited States
Source linkhome.treasury.gov

Data sources

Switzerland · 3,475 targets

Switzerland manages a sanctions lists with a high degree of detail on the individuals that are subject to it's embargoes.

Details
Canada · 1,558 targets

Sanctions imposed by Canada on specific countries, organizations, or individuals under the Special Economic Measures Act (SEMA) and JVCFOA.

Details
United Kingdom · 2,249 targets

The United Kingom's consolidated international sanctions list.

Details
United States · 9,034 targets

The primary United States' sanctions list, specially designated nationals (SDN) part.

Details
United States · 12,762 targets

The Consolidated Screening List (CSL) is a list of parties for which the United States Government maintains restrictions on certain exports, reexports, or transfers of items.

Details
European Union · 2,360 targets

As part of the Common Foreign Security Policy the European Union publishes a sanctions list that is implemented by all member states.

Details
France · 2,545 targets

The register lists all persons, entities and vessels subject to asset freezing measures in force on French territory, pursuant to national, European and international (UN) provisions.

Details